Our Governors

Aims of the Governing Body

  • To ensure that the aims of the school are embedded within the life of the school
  • To support all staff within school to ensure achievement and success within children’s learning
  • To develop an accurate picture of learning within school
  • To ensure the school uses its resources wisely and gives value for money
  • To ensure the school develops its links with the local community
  • To provide staff and children with a safe and happy environment in which to work and learn

Contacting the Governors

If you’d like to contact the governors, please email them at sthresher@haywards.devon.sch.uk, or write to them c/o the school office. Or leave your phone number and a message with the school office and a governor will ring you.

Governing Body Membership

The Chair of the school governors is Nicola Frost.

The clerk to the Governors is Sandra Thresher.

The full list of all your school governors is below:

Hayward’s Governing Body membership 2020 - 21

Name

Governor type

Term of Office

Elected/appointed Governors:  (5)

 

 

Roselle Brenchley

Local Authority

(Nominated by LA)

08/07/2019 – 07/07/2023

Di Evely

Parent

(Elected by parents)

11/10/2017 – 10/10/2021

Lee Avery

Parent

(Elected by parents)

2/12/2020 - 1/12/2024

Kat Cousins/Peter Gordon/Heather Little

Staff

(Elected by staff)

19/09/2018-18/09/22

Andy Smith

Staff

(Ex-officio)

ongoing

Co-opted Governors: (7)

 

 

Pamela Jackson

Co-opted

08/07/2019 – 07/07/2023

Antonia Tregenza

Co-opted

06/11/2019 – 05/11/2022

Joy Wilshire

Co-opted

08/07/2019-07/07/2023

Katy Vallance

Co-opted

15/01/2020 – 14/01/2023

Marie Ashton

Co-opted

15/01/2020 – 14/01/2023

Nicola Frost

Co-opted

14/09/20 – 13/09/2024

Sally Yeo

Co-opted

20/09/17 – 19/09/2021

 

Total members of Full Governing Body = 12

Associate Members (unlimited)

Term of office

 

Tony Neal

08/07/2019-07/07/2023

 

Emma Heard

2/12/20 - 1/12/24