Our Staff

Leadership Team

Headteacher Mr Andy Smith
Deputy Headteacher & SENDCO Mrs Ruth Dixon
Maths and English lead Miss Kat Cousins
EYFS Unit Leader Mrs Emma Hockin
School Business Manager Mrs  Kirsty Brett

Teachers and Unit Leaders

Unit

Classes

Teachers

Unit Leader

Early Years Foundation Stage

2 classes of Reception

Mrs Emma Hockin, Mrs Melissa Sweetman and Mrs Bridget Merrett

Mrs Emma Hockin

Key Stage One

2 classes of Year 1

2 classes of Year 2

YEAR ONE

Mrs Ann Smith & Mrs Lynda Saunders

YEAR TWO

Miss Naomi Partridge & Miss Hannah Venning

Miss Naomi Partridge

Lower Key Stage Two

2 classes of Year 3

2 Classes of Year 4

YEAR THREE

Miss Hollie Fleming & Mr Peter Gordon

YEAR FOUR
Mr Scott Baker & Mrs Michelle Greedy/Mrs Pennie Coren

Mr Peter Gordon

Upper Key Stage Two

2 Classes of Year 5

2 classes of Year 6

 

YEAR FIVE
Miss Kat Cousins & Miss Sam Tutton

YEAR SIX
Miss Hannah Down & Miss Joanna Truran

Miss Joanna Truran

Mrs Suzie Yates (Higher Level Teaching Assistant) will be teaching Music across the school.

Mrs Heather Little teaches PE across the school.

Mrs Lynn West teaches Art to key classes.

Teaching Assistants

Early Years Foundation Stage

Bridget Merrett

Belinda Brookes

Donna Kingdon

Denise  Ord

Carol  Peachy

Julie Sims

Hannah Keen

Key Stage One

Joy Wilshire

Carole Maher (HLTA)

Kelly Pearce

Heather Sims

Julie Sims

Michelle Poole

Nic Martin

Kaye Vinnicombe

Izzy Spencer

Lower Key Stage Two

Emily Martin

Jacky Pike

Deborah Bryant

Donna Kingdom - Gunn

Natalie Butt

Sally Davis (HLTA)

Angie Dwenger

Upper Key Stage Two

Emma Sharples

Angie Dwenger

Jeanette Thom

Yvonne Crone

Anouska Kirby

Jill Taylor (HLTA)

Sarah Everitt

Pastoral Teaching Assistants

Carol Peachey (Early Years Foundation Stage and KS1)

Ben Geale (Lower KS2)

Ann Hext (Upper KS2)

Speech and Language Co-ordinator

Jeanette Thom

Dyslexia Specialist

Sally Davis (HLTA)

EAL Co-ordinator

Denise Ord

Site Staff

ICT

Richard Gale

School Business Manager

Kirsty Brett

 GDPR Officer / Health and Safety Judith Harris

School Administrators

Lee Chudley

Vicky Whish

Jasmin Doumbia

School Caretaker

Alan Dwenger

Caretaking Team

Jo Cockram

 

 

Kitchen Staff

Nick Ashweek

Sharon May

Dawn Tucker

Tina Simpson

Meal Time Assistants

Jo Cockram

Kath Reed

Jasmin Doumbia

Izzy Spencer

Millie Harry

Kaye Vinnicombe

Verity Cope

Heather Sims

Kelly Woolridge

Donna Kingdom-Gunn

Natalie Butt

Yvonne Crone

Nic Martin